GHS athletic events for the week of February 26, 2018

Wednesday, February 28:

1.  The girls soccer team travels to Steward School for a scrimmage at 4;30.

Friday, February 2:

1.  The varsity basketball team travels to Fluvanna County High School for the VHSL Class 2A Boys Basketball Quarter Final game at 7:00 pm.  Goochland will play the #2 Central (Woodstock) from Region B.  

 

Boys Basketball Team wins Region A Tournament Tonight

The varsity boys basketball team defeated Greensville County 55-43 today to win the Class 2 Region A Boys Basketball Tournament at Goochland.    Both teams advance to the VHSL Class 2 Boys Basketball Tournament.  Goochland will player the loser of the Region B tournament….RE Lee or Central (Woodstock) at Fluvanna County High School on Friday, 2 at 7:00.  Greensville County will travel to a neutral site to play the winner of the Region B Tournament.

Congratulations to the players, coaches & fans for the first ever Regional Division Champions for boys basketball.

Goochland BBB wins tonight and will be in the VHSL States next weekend

The Goochland boys basketball team won a Region A Semi-final game tonight over Randolph-Henry 62-57.   The Bulldogs will host Greensville on Friday, February 23 at 6:00 in the Championship Game for Region A.  

With the win tonight, GHS  & Greensville will be playing in the VHSL Class 2 State Boys Basketball Tournament in a quarter final game on Friday, March 2.   With a win on this Friday they will be the home team at a neutral site.   If they lose this Friday, the they will have to travel to a Region B neutral site.

Girls basketball loses tonight and boys basketball win

In the quarter finals of the Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournament, Goochland girls lost 71-49 to Poquoson.  The boy beat Maggie Walker 51-45.  

The girls season is over but the boys will host Randolph-Henry at 6:00 on Wednesday, February 21.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Girls beat King William 54-49 and travel to Poquoson…..Boys will host Maggie Walker

In a Region A first round game in the girls tournament, Goochland beat King William 54-49.  The Bulldogs will travel to Poquoson for a 6:00 game on Monday, February 19.  Poquoson beat Nandua 91-20 tonight.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

The Goochland boys will host Maggie Walker Governor’s School at 6:00 on Monday, February 19 in a Region A Quarter-final game.  Maggie Walker beat Nandua 43-42 tonight.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Region Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Friday, February 16:  First Round Games

East Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 1:  #5 Nandua at #4 Maggie Walker at 6:00                                                  Game 2:  #6 King William at #3 Poquoson at 8:00                                                  Game 3:  #7 Arcadia at #2 Bruton at 7:00

West Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 4:  #5 Prince Edward at #4 Nottoway at 6:00                                                Game 5:  #6 Brunswick at #3 Bluestone at 7:00                                                         Game 6:  #7 Amelia at #2 Randolph-Henry at 7:00

Monday, February 19:  Semi-final Games

East Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 7:  Winner Game 1 at #1 Goochland TBD                                                          Game 8:  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 at Higher Seed TBD

West Boys                                                                                                                                  Game 9:  Winner Game 4 at #1 Greensville TBD                                                         Game 10:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at Higher Seed TBD

Wednesday, February 21:  Semi-finals Cross Bracket East vs. West              Game 11:  Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 7 at Higher Seed TBD  Game 12:  Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9 at Higher Seed TBD

Friday, February 23:  Championship Game:  Both teams are in the State  Game 13:  Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12 at Higher Rated TBD

 

Region A Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Friday, February 16:  First round games 

Girls East                                                                                                                                               Game 1:  #5 Bruton at #4 Arcadia at 7:00                                                                       Game 2:  #7 Nandua at #2 Poquoson at 6:00                                                             Game 3:  #6 King William at #3 Goochland at 6:00

Girls West                                                                                                                                  Game 4:  #5 Nottoway at #4 Amelia at 7:00                                                                 Game 5:  #7 Randolph-Henry at #2 Greensville at 6:00                                      Game 6:  #6 Bluestone at #3 Brunswick at 7:00

Monday, February 19:  Quarter Finals  

Girls East                                                                                                                                  Game 7:  Winner of Game 1 at #1 Maggie Walker TBD                                          Game 8:  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 at higher seed TBD

Girls West                                                                                                                                  Game 9:  Winner of Game 4 vs. #1 Prince Edward TBA                                        Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at higher seed TBD

Wednesday, February 21:  Semi-finals Cross Bracket East vs. West               Game 11:  Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game 7 at Higher Seed TBD            Game 12:  Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9 at Higher Seed TBD

Friday, February 23:  Championship Game  Both teams are in the State  Game 13:  Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12 at higher rated seed TBD

 

Goochland Athletic Events for the Week of February 19, 2018

Monday, 2/19:

1.  First official day for spring sports tryouts.   Everyone will need to have a VHSL physical on file for the 2017-18 school year to tryout.

2.  Quarter finals of the Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournaments.  With a win on Friday, February 16, the girls will either travel to Poquoson at 6:00 or host Nandua at 6:00.  The boys had a bye on Friday and will host their first game vs. the winner of the Maggie Walker/Nandua Friday game at 6:00 or 7:30.

Wednesday, 2/21:

1.  Semi-finals of Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournaments.   Teams, times & location TBA after Monday’s games.  GHS boys team could be hosting.

Friday, 2/23:

1.  Finals of the Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournaments.  Teams, times & location TBA after Wednesday’s games.  GHS boys team could be hosting.

Goochland’s athletic events for the week of February 12, 2018

Monday, Feb. 12:

1.  The finals of the James River District Basketball Tournament will take place at Prince Edward Middle School.  The girls championship game is at 6:00 with #2 Goochland playing #1 Prince Edward.  and the boys championship game is at 7:30 with #1 Goochland  playing #2Randolph-Henry at 7:30. .  Admission for the games is $7.00.  

Thursday, Feb. 15:

1.  Members of the girls & boys swim teams will be competing in the Class 2  State Swim Meet at Swim RVA at 9:00 am.  Admission for the swim meet is $10.00.

Friday, Feb. 16:

1.  The first round of Division 2 Region A Basketball Tournament kicks off.  At the present time it looks like our girls will be a seeded 3rd on the East side of the bracket and would host #6 King William at 6:00 or 7:00.   Admission for the game would be $7.00.  

Also it looks like our boys will be a #1 seed on the East side of the bracket and would have a bye.  

The tournaments quarter-finals will be played on Monday, February 19, semi-finals on Wednesday (cross bracket with West), February 21 and finals on Friday, February 23 at higher seeds.

 

James River District Basketball Tournament Information

GIRLS:  

Saturday, February 10:  Semi-finals

#3 Amelia at #2 Goochland at 5:30  

#4 Buckingham at #1 Prince Edward at 6:00

Monday, February 12:  Finals at Prince Edward Middle School at 6:00

BOYS

#3 Bluestone at #2 Randolph-Henry at 7:00

#4 Cumberland at #1 Goochland at 4:00

Monday, February 12:  Finals at Prince Edward Middle School at 7:30