Goochland’s athletic events for the week of February 12, 2018

Monday, Feb. 12:

1.  The finals of the James River District Basketball Tournament will take place at Prince Edward Middle School.  The girls championship game is at 6:00 with #2 Goochland playing #1 Prince Edward.  and the boys championship game is at 7:30 with #1 Goochland  playing #2Randolph-Henry at 7:30. .  Admission for the games is $7.00.  

Thursday, Feb. 15:

1.  Members of the girls & boys swim teams will be competing in the Class 2  State Swim Meet at Swim RVA at 9:00 am.  Admission for the swim meet is $10.00.

Friday, Feb. 16:

1.  The first round of Division 2 Region A Basketball Tournament kicks off.  At the present time it looks like our girls will be a seeded 3rd on the East side of the bracket and would host #6 King William at 6:00 or 7:00.   Admission for the game would be $7.00.  

Also it looks like our boys will be a #1 seed on the East side of the bracket and would have a bye.  

The tournaments quarter-finals will be played on Monday, February 19, semi-finals on Wednesday (cross bracket with West), February 21 and finals on Friday, February 23 at higher seeds.

 

James River District Basketball Tournament Information

GIRLS:  

Saturday, February 10:  Semi-finals

#3 Amelia at #2 Goochland at 5:30  

#4 Buckingham at #1 Prince Edward at 6:00

Monday, February 12:  Finals at Prince Edward Middle School at 6:00

BOYS

#3 Bluestone at #2 Randolph-Henry at 7:00

#4 Cumberland at #1 Goochland at 4:00

Monday, February 12:  Finals at Prince Edward Middle School at 7:30

GHS athletic events for the week of February 5, 2018

Monday, February 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, February 6:

1.  Lifetouch will be here to take individual & team pictures for the winter athletic teams starting at 3:30.

Wednesday, February 7:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their final regular season games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia in the their final regular season games at 5:30 & 7:00.  It is also Senior Night.

Friday, February 9:

1.  The top four varsity basketball teams in the James River District will play in the District Tournament.  The top two seeds will host and  there is a very good chance that Goochland will host two games.  Girls would play at 6:00 and boys would play at 7:30.  Admission for the games is $7.00.  NOT SURE WHEN/OR IF THIS ROUND WILL BE PLAYED.

Saturday, February 10:

1.  The championship games will played at Prince Edward Middle School at 6:00 & 7:30.  Admission for the games is $7.00.

GHS athletic events for the week of January 29, 2018

Monday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00. (Make up games from 1/5/18)

Tuesday, January 30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to take on Hanover at 8:00.

Wednesday, January 31:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Maggie Walker Governors’ School for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up games from 1/19/18)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Maggie Walker in the “Ballin’ For A Cure” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up games from 1/19/18)

3.  The wrestling team travels to Douglas Freeman for their wrestling meet at 6:00.

Thursday, February 1:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Swim RVA to take on Colonial Heights, Orange County & Powhatan at 6:00.

Friday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in Senior Night at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, February 3:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Poquoson High School for the Division 2 Region A Wrestling Tournament at 11:30.  Admission for the tournament is $8.00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at noon & 1:30.  (Make up games from 1/3/18 & 1/18/18)

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at noon & 1:30.  (Make up games from 1/3/18 & 1/18/18)

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Wakefield High School Aquatics Center for the Division 2 Regions A/B Swim Meet at 4:00.

 

 

Make up games with Bluestone moved to Saturday, February 3, 2018 starting at noon

The make up games with Bluestone (1/3/18 & 1/18/18) have been moved to Saturday, February 3 with the JV games at noon and the varsity games around 1:30.  The girls are at Bluestone and the boys are at home.

Basketball Games Scheduled for Jan. 19 have been postponed until Wednesday, Jan. 31

Both the girls (away) and boys (home) vs. Maggie Walker scheduled for Friday, January 19 have been postponed until Wednesday, January 31.  Game times are 5:30 and 7:00.

The home boys games will be the “Ballin’ For A Cure Night”.

 

GHS’s Activities for the week of January 22, 2018

Monday, January 22:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Poquoson High School for the Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18).

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/5/18 and flipped locations.)

Tuesday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The wrestling teams travels to Mills Godwin for their wrestling matches vs. Mills Godwin & Hermitage at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/4/18 & 1/18/18.)

4.  The girls & boys swim team travels to Swim RVA to take on Maggie Walker at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 24:

1.  The wrestling team hosts Armstrong & Cosby at 5:00.

Thursday, January 25:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Amelia High School for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18.)

2.  The fall athletic awards ceremony will held in the auditorium at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/9/18.)

Friday, January 26:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Hampden-Sydney College to take on Prince Edward & Nandua at 6:00.

Saturday, January 27:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Henrico HIgh School for their wrestling invitational at 10:00 am.

2.  The girls & boy swim teams travel to the Patrick Henry YMCA in Ashland to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

BB Games & Wrestling Matches postponed for today, Thursday, January 18, 2018

The girls & boys make up basketball games scheduled for today vs. Bluestone have been postponed and no make up date has been set yet.

The wrestling teams matches at Mills Godwin vs. Mills Godwin & Hermitage have been postponed until Tuesday, January 23 at 6:00.

GHS Activities for the week of January 15, 2018

Tuesday, January 16:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Hampden-Sydney College to take on Appomattox & Prince Edward at 6:00.  (Make up from 12/8/17.)

Wednesday, January 17:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Poquoson High School for the Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL MONDAY, JANUARY 22.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Amelia for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY, JANUARY 25.

Thursday, January 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/3/18.)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/3/18.)

3.  The wrestling team travels to Mills Godwin for their matches with Hermitage & Mills Godwin at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/4/18.)

Friday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Maggie Walker for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Maggie Walker in their annual “Ballin’ For A Cure” games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, January 20:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for their Invitational at 9:00 am.