GIRLS BASKETBALL POSTPONED FOR TONIGHT, THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2016

Due to the pending snow storm tomorrow, the home girls basketball game vs. Amelia has been postponed for tonight.   (A make up date has not been scheduled at this time.)  

All other high school athletic activities scheduled for this afternoon have been canceled also.

Athletic events for the week of January 19, 2016

Tuesday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Madison for their games at 4:30 & 6:00.

Wednesday, January 20:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  Cost for the tournament is $6.00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Thursday, January 21:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV wrestling team travels to New Kent for their matches at 6:00.

3.  JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Games were rescheduled from Friday, January 22.

Friday, January 22:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travels to Colonial Heights for their swim meet at 4:00.  Location TBD

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  THESE GAMES HAVE BEEN MOVED TO THURSDAY, JANUARY 21.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of January 11, 2016

Monday, January 11:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00 moved to Thursday, January 14.

Wednesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Cumberland to take on Cumberland & Fork Union at 5:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 14:

1.  The JV wrestling team travels Hermitage HIgh School for their matches at 6:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00

Friday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball travels to St. Gertrude’s for their game at 4:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Collegiate at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their swim meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 16:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry for the Court House Classic Wrestling Tournament at 8:00 am.

2.  The middle school competitive cheer team will host the Goochland Middle School Cheer Competition in high school gym.

Athletic events for the week of January 4, 2016

Monday, January 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, January 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Atlee & Colonial Heights at the Brock Center at 7:00.

Wednesday, January 6:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 7:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Madison at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team hosts Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Friday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to swim against Fuqua School at 6:00.

Saturday, January 9:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for the Liberty or Death Duals Tournament at 9:00 am.  The other school in the tournament are:  James Madison, LC Bird, Hopewell, Petersburg & Armstrong.

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, 21 & 28, 2015

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, December 21 & December 28:

Monday, Dec. 14:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Gertrudes at 5:00.  

2.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:30.

3.  The scholastic bowl teams will host Central & Nottoway in the history wing at 5:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Tuesday, December 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Wednesday, December 16:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway to take on Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Thursday, December 17:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team travel to Lee Davis High School for their matches starting at 6:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  GHS HAS PULLED OUT OF THIS INVITATIONAL: The girls & boys swim teams will be swimming in the Hanover Hawks Invitational at the Collegiate Aquatics Complex on Southside at 8:00 am.

Monday, December 21:

1.  The boys varsity basketball team will host Fuqua School, King William & Louisa in the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Fuqua will take on Louisa at 2:00 and King William will take on Goochland at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 22:

1.  The second day of the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament will take place with the consolation game at 2:00 & championship game at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 29:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will play in the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball at Hanover High School.  The Lady Bulldogs will play Hanover at 7:45.  Jamestown & Dinwiddie will play at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 30:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team play in the second day of the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball tournament at Hanover High School.  The consolation game is at 6:00 & the championship game at 7:45.

Athletic events for the week of December 7, 2015

Monday, Dec. 7:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with PE &  Bluestone at 5:30.

Tuesday, Dec. 8:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Wednesday, Dec. 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Colonial Heights for their games at 5:45 & 7:30.

Thursday, Dec. 10:

1.  JV wrestling team travels to Trinity for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, Dec. 11:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00

3.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Farmville YMCA to the on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 7:00.

Saturday, Dec. 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 6:05 (this is a change)

Athletic Events for the week of November 30, 2015

Monday, 11/30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams kick off the season by hosting Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball will kick off their season by traveling to Blessed Sacrament for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, 12/2:

1.  The wrestling team will kick off their first season at Randolph-Henry wrestling R-H, Dan River & King & William starting at 4:30.

Thursday, 12/3:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team will travel to Varina for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, 12/4:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

  1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Saturday, 12/5:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams will travel to Fork Union to kick off their season against FUMA, Fluannva, Orange & Louisa at 1:00.

Athletic events for the week of November 16, 2015

Monday, November 16:

1.  The scholastic bowl team hosts Buckingham & Cumberland at 5:30 in the History wing.

Tuesday, November 17:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will be playing a semi-final game in the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament.  Depending on the outcome of the game with Stuart Draft will determine if we are at home or on the room.  Game time for the VHSL game is 7:00 and the admission to the game is $10.00.  The two teams on the East are Stuart Draft & Goochland.  The two teams on the West are Marion (Southwest VA) and Glenvar (Salem).  Goochland will host Glenvar.

Thursday, November 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams will host Fluvanna in a scrimmage starting at 5:30.

Friday, November 20:  

1. With the win over Wilson Memorial and Greensville’s win over Brunswick, Goochland will host Greensville in Region 2A East Football 2nd round playoffs.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, November 21:

1.  VHSL State Volleyball Tournament at VCU’s Siegel Center with the 2A Championship game scheduled for 1:00.  Cost for the games is $10.00.

Athletic events for the week of November 9, 2015

Monday, November 9:

1.  The high school winter athletic teams will start tryouts for swim teams, wrestling team, girls basketball teams & boys basketball right after school.

Tuesday, November 10:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Nandua in a quarter final game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament 6:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Thursday, November 12:

1.  With a win on Tuesday, the volleyball team will travel to the winner of the Stuart Draft/RE Lee game for a semi-final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament.

Friday, November 13:

1.  The varsity football team will host Wilson Memorial in a first round playoff game in the Region 2A East Football Playoffs at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Saturday, November 14:

1.  Austin Bruce will represent GHS, James River District, QRC 34 & Region 2A East in the VHSL 2A East Cross Country Meet at Great Meadow, The Plains, VA  at 12:30.  Admission to the state cross country meet is $10.00

2.  The championship game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament will be held.  Teams  & location of the game will be known after the semi-final games on Thursday.