GHS Athletic Events for the week of May 14, 2018

Monday, May 14:

1.  The field events of the James River District Track Meet will be held at Prince Edward High School at 4:30.

Tuesday, May 15:

1.  The running events of the James River District Track Meet will be held at Nottoway High School at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Prince Edward at 5:00.

3.  The varsity baseball team hosts Prince Edward at 5:00.

4.  The girls & boys soccer teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 and 7:00.

Wednesday, May 16:

1.  The boys soccer team travels to Amelia for their game at 5:00.

Thursday, May 17:

1.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:00.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

3.  The boys soccer team host Amelia at 5:30.

Friday, May 18:

1.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their make up games (3/22/18) at 5:00.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Buckingham in make up games (3/22/18) at 5:00.

Goochland’s athletic events for the week of February 12, 2018

Monday, Feb. 12:

1.  The finals of the James River District Basketball Tournament will take place at Prince Edward Middle School.  The girls championship game is at 6:00 with #2 Goochland playing #1 Prince Edward.  and the boys championship game is at 7:30 with #1 Goochland  playing #2Randolph-Henry at 7:30. .  Admission for the games is $7.00.  

Thursday, Feb. 15:

1.  Members of the girls & boys swim teams will be competing in the Class 2  State Swim Meet at Swim RVA at 9:00 am.  Admission for the swim meet is $10.00.

Friday, Feb. 16:

1.  The first round of Division 2 Region A Basketball Tournament kicks off.  At the present time it looks like our girls will be a seeded 3rd on the East side of the bracket and would host #6 King William at 6:00 or 7:00.   Admission for the game would be $7.00.  

Also it looks like our boys will be a #1 seed on the East side of the bracket and would have a bye.  

The tournaments quarter-finals will be played on Monday, February 19, semi-finals on Wednesday (cross bracket with West), February 21 and finals on Friday, February 23 at higher seeds.

 

GHS athletic events for the week of February 5, 2018

Monday, February 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, February 6:

1.  Lifetouch will be here to take individual & team pictures for the winter athletic teams starting at 3:30.

Wednesday, February 7:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their final regular season games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia in the their final regular season games at 5:30 & 7:00.  It is also Senior Night.

Friday, February 9:

1.  The top four varsity basketball teams in the James River District will play in the District Tournament.  The top two seeds will host and  there is a very good chance that Goochland will host two games.  Girls would play at 6:00 and boys would play at 7:30.  Admission for the games is $7.00.  NOT SURE WHEN/OR IF THIS ROUND WILL BE PLAYED.

Saturday, February 10:

1.  The championship games will played at Prince Edward Middle School at 6:00 & 7:30.  Admission for the games is $7.00.

GHS’s Activities for the week of January 22, 2018

Monday, January 22:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Poquoson High School for the Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18).

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/5/18 and flipped locations.)

Tuesday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The wrestling teams travels to Mills Godwin for their wrestling matches vs. Mills Godwin & Hermitage at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/4/18 & 1/18/18.)

4.  The girls & boys swim team travels to Swim RVA to take on Maggie Walker at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 24:

1.  The wrestling team hosts Armstrong & Cosby at 5:00.

Thursday, January 25:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Amelia High School for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18.)

2.  The fall athletic awards ceremony will held in the auditorium at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/9/18.)

Friday, January 26:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Hampden-Sydney College to take on Prince Edward & Nandua at 6:00.

Saturday, January 27:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Henrico HIgh School for their wrestling invitational at 10:00 am.

2.  The girls & boy swim teams travel to the Patrick Henry YMCA in Ashland to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

Scholastic Bowl & Wrestling postponed for tomorrow, Wednesday, January 17, 2018

The Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament scheduled for tomorrow, January 17 at Poquoson High School has been postponed until Monday, January 22 at 4:00.

The James River District Wrestling Tournament at Amelia High School scheduled for tomorrow, January 17 has been postponed until Thursday, January 25 at 5:00.

GHS Activities for the week of January 15, 2018

Tuesday, January 16:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Hampden-Sydney College to take on Appomattox & Prince Edward at 6:00.  (Make up from 12/8/17.)

Wednesday, January 17:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Poquoson High School for the Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL MONDAY, JANUARY 22.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Amelia for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY, JANUARY 25.

Thursday, January 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/3/18.)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/3/18.)

3.  The wrestling team travels to Mills Godwin for their matches with Hermitage & Mills Godwin at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/4/18.)

Friday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Maggie Walker for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Maggie Walker in their annual “Ballin’ For A Cure” games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, January 20:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for their Invitational at 9:00 am.

 

GHS activities for the week of October 23, 2017

Monday, 10/23:  

1.  The scholastic bowl teams travel to Amelia for their matches with Amelia & Randolph-Henry at5:30.

Tuesday, 10/24:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, 10/25:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville for the James River District Cross County Meet.  The boys run at 3:00 and the girls run at 4:00.  There is a $2.00 parking fee for spectators.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Amelia for the final regular season games at 5:30 & 6:30.  

Thursday, 10/26:  

1.  The competition cheer team travels to King William High School for the Region A Cheer Competition at 6:15.  Admission to the competition is $8.00.

2.  The JV football team hosts Prince Edward at 6:30.

Friday, 10/27:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Prince Edward for their game at 7:00.

Saturday, 10/28:

1.  GHS will host the semi-finals (top four teams) & finals of the James River District Volleyball Tournament starting at 2:00.  Admission for the tournament is $6.00 (GHS family passes & senior citizen passes will NOT be honored for this tournament.)  The teams in the running to make the tournament are Amelia, Goochland, Nottoway, Prince Edward & Randolph-Henry.

 

GHS athletic events for the week of September 18, 2017

Monday, September 18:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Colleigate at 5:30 & 6:30.

Tuesday, September 19:

1.  The golf team travels to The Manor to play in the James River District Golf Tournament at 9:00 am.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, September 20:

1.  Lifetouch will be taking team & individual pictures after school.

2.  The girls & boys cross country teams host Amelia, Cumberland & Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

Thursday, September 21:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

2.  The JV football team travels to Atlee High School for their game at 7:00.

Friday, September 22:

1.  Bye week for varsity football team.

GHS athletic events for the week of September 11, 2017

Monday, Sept. 11:

1.  At the present time, the JV football team will host Central in make up game from Thursday at 6:30.  (Really depends on when the rain from the  hurricane arrives in the Richmond area.)

Tuesday, Sept. 12:

1.  The golf team will travel to Briery Country Club to take on Central & Randolph-Henry at 3:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams will host Cumberland at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, Sept. 13:

1.  Part of the girls & boys cross country teams will travel to Amelia for their meet with Amelia, Buckingham & Prince Edward at 4:30.

2.  The other part of the girls & boys cross country teams will travel to Collegiate’s Robins Athletic Complex to run in Collegiate’s Invitational Cross Country Meet at 5:00.

Thursday, September 14:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

2.  The JV football team travels to Nottoway for their game at 6:30.

Friday, September 15:

1.  The varsity football team hosts Nottoway at 7:00.

 

 

James River District Boys Track Score (5/8 & 5/10)

JRD Boys Track Meet Scores:

1.  Cumberland           130

2.  Prince Edward       92

2.  Bluestone               92

4.  Amelia                    54

5.  Goochland              52

6.  Nottoway                32

7.  Buckingham          24

8.  Central                    18

9.  Randolph-Henry   1