Cross Country Schedule 2016

2016 Girls & Boys Cross Country Schedule

Wednesday, August 24: Cumberland, PE & Nottoway             Home   4:30        

Wednesday, August 31:  at Cumberland, with Amelia & R-H  Cumb  4:30

Wednesday, September 7:  at Buckingham with Amelia & PE  Buck  4:30

Wednesday, September 14:  at Bluestone with Cumb. & Buck   Blue  4:30

Wednesday, September 21:  Nottoway, R-H & Buckingham     Home 4:30

Wednesday, September 28:  James River Challenge at FUMA   FUMA 4:30

Wednesday, October 5:  at R-H with PE & Bluestone                   R-H   4:30

Wednesday, October 12:  at PE with Amelia & Cumberland         PE      4:30

Wednesday, October 19:  James River District                               TBA    4:00

Wednesday, October 26:  Quad Rivers Conference                         PP     TBA

Wednesday, November 2:  Region 2A East                   PF        3:00 G   4:00 B

 

Athletic events for the week of June 6, 2016

Thursday, June 9:

Goochland students will be representing GHS, James River District, Quad Rivers Conference & Region 2A East in VHSL State Tournaments

1.  Chase Bernstine will be playing in the semi-finals of the VHSL State Boys Tennis Singles Tournament on Radford University tennis courts at 9:00 am.  The finals will be held at noon.  Admission is $10.00.

Friday, June 10:

1.  Brothers Chase & Ryan Bernstine will be playing in the semi-finals of the VHSL State Boys Doubles Tournament on Radford University tennis courts at 9:00 am.  The finals will be held at noon.  Admission is $10.00.

2.  The girls soccer team will be playing in a semi-final game of the VHSL State Girls Soccer Tournament at Salem High School at 11:00 am.  They will be playing Radford High School.  Admission is $10.00.

3.  The baseball team will be playing in a semi-final game of the VHSL State Baseball Tournament at Kiwanis Park Field, Salem, VA at 1:00 pm.  They will be playing Virginia High School.  Admission is $10.00.

Saturday, June 11:

1.  Championship game for girls soccer will be played on Radford University soccer field at 10:00 am.  Admission is $10.00.

2.  Championship game for baseball will be played on Radford University baseball field at 1:00 pm.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 16, 2016

Monday, May 16:

1.  The GHS boys tennis team travels to Prince Edward High School for the  Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Singles Tournament starting at 3:00.  The other schools in the tournament are Prince Edward, Surry & Sussex Central.

2.  The GHS girls tennis team will host the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Singles Tournament starting at 3:00.  The other schools in the tournament are Brunswick, Greensville & Prince Edward.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Nottoway (make up games from 5/10) at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Nottoway (make up games from 5/10) at 5:30.

5.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  The winner of the girls game will be the James River District champions since both of the tied for #1 with 10-0-1 JRD records.

Tuesday, May 17:  

1.  GHS could be hosting the championship matches of the QRC 34 Girls & Boys Tennis Singles Tournament starting at 3:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball hosts Bluestone at 5:00.

Wednesday, May 18:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track team travel to Prince Edward for the QRC 34 Track Meet starting at 11:00.

2.  The boys tennis team will travel to Prince Edward for the QRC 34 Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament starting at 3:00.

3.  GHS & the girls tennis team will host the QRC 34 Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament starting at 3:00.

Thursday, May 19:

1.  GHS could be hosting the championship matches of the QRC 34 Girls & Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at 4:00.

 

 

 

Track Tournament Meet Dates: JRD, QRC 34, 2A East & State

Monday, May 9:  JRD Field Events at Nottoway:  4:30

Wednesday, May 11:  JRD Running Events at Prince Edward:  4:30

Wednesday, May 18:  QRC 34 Track Meet at Prince Edward 11:00

Wednesday, May 23:  2A East Track Meet at East Rockingham High School:  2:30

Friday, June 3 & Saturday, June 4:   VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University:  TBA

Athletic events for the week of May 9, 2016

Monday, May 9:

1.  The girls tennis team will hosts Greensville in the semi-finals of the Quad Rivers Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 4:30.

2.  The field event members of the track team will travel to Nottoway for the Field Events of the James River District Track Meet at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Buckingham (make up from 5/5/16) for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Buckingham (make up from 5/5/16) at 5:00.

5.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, May 10:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts Sussex Central in the semi-finals of the Quad Rivers Boys Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

Wednesday, May 11:

1.  With a win on Monday, the girls tennis team will host the finals of the  QRC 34 Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 4:30.

2.  The girls & boys track team runners will travel to Prince Edward for the running events of the James River District Track Meet at 4:30.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Central for their game at 6:00.

Thursday, May 12:

1.  With a win on Tuesday, the boys tennis team will host the finals of the QRC 34 Boys Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Central at 5:00

 

 

James River District Basketball Tournament Information

The James River District will hold a one day basketball tournament at Prince Edward Middle School Gym on Monday, February 8 at 6:30 & 8:00.  The top two teams will be playing for the girls & boys.  Admission for the games is $7.00.  

It looks like the girls will be #2 Amelia vs. #1 Nottoway.  For the boys it looks like #2 Prince Edward vs. #1 Bluestone.

Athletic events for the week of February 8, 2016

Monday, February 8:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony sponsored by the Athletic Boosters will take place in the auditorium at 6:00.

Tuesday, February 9:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward for the James River District Forensics Competition at 4:00.

Wednesday, February 10:

1.  Spring sport physicals will be given in auditorium for anyone trying out for a spring sport and have not gotten it yet.  Cost for the physical is $20.00.

Thursday, February 10:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to either to Amelia or Greenville for the quarterfinals of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Basketball Tournament at 6:00 or 7:00 depending if their school has both girls & boys playing at home.

2.  The varsity boys basketball team travels to Prince Edward for a quarterfinal game in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Basketball Tournament at 7:00.

Friday, February 11:

1.  Members of the wrestling team travels to Wilson Memorial High School for Region 2A East Wrestling Tournament starting at 1:00.  Admission is $8.00.

Saturday, February 12:

1.  Members of the wrestling team that qualify for the third round travels back to Wilson Memorial for Region 2A East Wrestling Tournament at 9:30 am.

2.  Members of the swim teams travel to Wakefield High School in Arlington to participate in Region 2A East Swim Meet at 4:00.

3.  With a win on Thursday, the varsity girls or boys basketball teams will play on the road in the semi-finals of the Quad Rivers Conference Basketball Tournaments.

 

Athletic events for the week of January 25, 2016

Monday, January 25:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams will host Fuqua School at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 26:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls team travels to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 27:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia HIgh School to participate in the Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team will host Armstrong is a dual match starting at 5:30.

Thursday, January 28:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway HIgh School for the rescheduled James River District Wrestling Tournament starting at 5:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fuqua School at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, January 29:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Nottoway in a “Shoot for a Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to the Collegiate Aquatics Center for their swim meet at 7:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015:

Monday, Oct. 19:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Powhatan Junior HIgh School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Cumberland to play Cumberland & Buckingham starting at 5:30.

3.  8th & 9th grade members of the JV football team travel to Fluvanna for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, Oct. 20:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Steward School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Collegiate at Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

4.  The cheerleaders competition squad travels to Windsor for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cheer Competition at 7:00.  The competition will take place at Georgie D. Tyler Middle School in Windsor.  (Address for the middle school is 23320 North Court Street, Windsor, VA 23487)

Wednesday, Oct. 21:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville.  The boys run at 2:00 with the girls running at 3:00.  Admission is a $3.00 parking fee.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union Military Academy for their game at 4:30.

Thursday, Oct. 22:

1.  The middle school volleyball team host Nottoway at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Central at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team hosts Central at 6:30.

Friday, Oct. 23:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Central for their game at 7:00.