Athletic events for the week of May 29, 2017

Monday, May 29 (Memorial Day)

Boys Soccer: Goochland hosting Nandua at 5:00

Girls Soccer: Goochland hosting  Middlesex at 3:00

Softball: Goochland hosting King William at 5:00

Baseball Goochland travels to King William for their game at 5:00

Tuesday, May 30:  

1.  The top girls tennis doubles team travels to Wilson Memorial for Region 2A East Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament at noon.  

2.  The top two boys tennis doubles teams travel to Byrd Park for Region 2A East Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament hosted by Maggie Walker at noon.

Wednesday, May 31:  

1.  With wins on Monday, the girls soccer, boys soccer, softball & baseball teams will travel in the semi-finals of 2A East Tournaments.  Schools & times will be determined after games on Monday.

Thursday, June 1:  

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Byrd Park for the finals of Region 2A Boys Team Tennis Tournament vs. Maggie Walker at 4:00.

Friday, June 2:

1.  A few of our of girls & boys track team members will be participating in the 1A/2A VHSL State Track Meet field events & a few running events take place at East Rockingham High School starting at 9:00 am.

Softball game canceled today, Friday, May 26, 2017

The conference 34 semi-final game Greensville at Goochland scheduled for today, Friday, May 26 was canceled due to not enough players for the Greensville team.   Goochland will move into the Region 2A Softball Tournament on Monday, May 29 as the #1 seed out of the conference.

Softball is postponed for today, Wednesday, May 24

The conference 34 softball game Greensville at Goochland scheduled for today has been postponed until tomorrow, Thursday, May 25 at 5:00.

The conference 34 baseball game Goochland at Amelia has been postponed for today and rescheduled for tomorrow, Thursday, May 25 at 5:00.

At the present time, the home girls & boys soccer games are still a go.

Games are the still on at Goochland for tonight, Monday, May 22

The four games that Goochland is hosting in the QRC 34 tournaments are still a go for tonight, Monday, May 22.

Softball vs. Prince Edward at 5:00

Baseball vs. Nottoway at 5:00

Girls soccer vs. Cumberland at 5:30

Boys soccer vs. Nottoway at 7:00

QRC 34 Girls Soccer Tournament Bracket

Girls Soccer

Thursday, May 18:  Play in Game                                                                      Game 1:  #9 Cumberland beat #8 Nottoway 1-0  

Friday, May 19:  Play in Game                                                                             Game 2:  #7 Franklin beat #10 Randolph-Henry 1-0 (Forfeit)

Monday, May 22:  Quarter Finals                                                                      Game 3:  #9 Cumberland at #1 Goochland 5:30                                               Game 4:  #5 Windsor at #4 Prince Edward 5:00                                             Game 5:  #6 West Point at #3 Northampton at 5:00                                         Game 6:  #7 Franklin at #2 Bluestone 6:00

Wednesday, May 24:  Semi-Finals at higher seed                                           Game 7:  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4                                                    Game 8:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Friday, May 26:  Championship at higher seed                                                Both teams in Championship Game advance to Region 2A East Tournament which starts on Monday, May 29 (Memorial Day)                   Game 9:  Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 

Admission:  $6.00

 

 

QRC 34 Baseball Tournament Brackets

Baseball

Monday, May 22:  Quarter Finals                                                                      Game 1:  #8 Prince Edward at #1 Randolph-Henry 6:00                                 Game 2:  #5 Brunswick at #4 Greensville 5:00                                            Game 3:  #6 Nottoway at #3 Goochland 5:00                                                 Game 4:  #7 Bluestone at #2 Amelia 5:00

Wednesday, May 24:  Semi-Finals at higher seed                                         Game 5:  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2                                                   Game 6:  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Friday, May 25:  Championship at higher seed   Both teams in the Championship Game advance to Region 2A East Tournament which starts on Monday, May 29 (Memorial Day)                                                                               Game 7:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Admission:  $6.00

 

QRC 34 Softball Tournament Bracket

Softball

Monday, May 22:  Quarter-Finals                                                                         Game 1:  #8 Prince Edward at #1 Goochland 5:00                                           Game 2:  #5 Greensville at #4 Brunswick 5:00                                             Game 3:  #6 Randolph-Henry at #3 Amelia 5:00                                            Game 4:  #7 Bluestone at #2 Nottoway 5:00

Wednesday, May 24:  Semi-Finals at higher seed                                              Game 5:  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2                                                  Game 6:  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Friday, May 26:  Championship at higher seed  Both teams in the Championship Game advance to Region 2A East Tournament which starts on Monday, May 29 (Memorial Day)

Game 7:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Admission:  $6.00

QRC 34 Boys Soccer Tournament Bracket

Boys Soccer

Monday, May 22:  Quarter-Finals                                                                    Game 1  #8 Nottoway at #1 Goochland  7:00                                                     Game 2:  #5 Randolph-Henry at # 4 Brunswick 5:30                                    Game 3:  # 6 Amelia at #3 Greensville 7:00                                                   Game 4:  #7 Bluestone at #2 Prince Edward 6:30

Wednesday, May 24:   Semi-Finals at higher seeds                                                                  Game 5:  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2                                                   Game 6:  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Friday, May 26:  Championship at higher seed                                                 Both teams in Championship Game advance to Region 2A East Tournament which starts on Monday, May 29 (Memorial Day)                                           

Game 7:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Admission:  $6.00

Athletic events for week of May 22, 2017

Monday, May 22:

1.  The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Tournaments start for softball, baseball, girls soccer and boys soccer.  We will host softball & baseball at 5:00, girls soccer at 5:30 and boys soccer at 7:00.  At the present time, still waiting to see who we will be hosting.  Cost for the tournament games is $6.00 and the GHS & senior citizen passes don’t work for the games.

Softball will host Prince Edward, girls soccer will host Cumberland, boys soccer will host Nottoway and baseball will host either Nottoway or Bluestone.

Tuesday, May 23:

1.  The top two singles players will be participating in the 2A East Singles Tennis Tournament at Byrd Park at noon.

Wednesday, May 24:

1.  The semi-finals of the QRC 34 tournaments continue, with wins on Monday, the Bulldogs will be hosting again at the same times as Monday.

Thursday, May 25:

1.  The members of the track teams that have qualified will travel to East Rockingham High School for the Region 2A East track meet at 12:00.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to either East Rockingham or Wilson Memorial for semi-finals Region 2A East Boys Tennis Tournament.  The start time will be determined on which school Goochland will play.

Friday, May 26:

1.  The finals of the QRC 34 tournaments continue, with wins on Monday & Wednesday, Goochland could host the finals in softball, girls soccer & boys soccer.  More than likely the baseball team will be on the road.