Updates for Monday, May 28 Region A Tournaments

Region A Tournament Events for Memorial Day, Monday, May 28, 2018.

1.  GHS is hosting Region A Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament at 9:00 am.

2.  Maggie Walker Governor’s School is hosting the Region A Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at Battery Park at 9:00.

3.  Girls soccer team will travel to Northumberland for a quarter final game at 4:00.

4.  Baseball team will host Poquoson at 5:00.  Admission is $7.00.

5.  Softball team will travel to VUU softball field to play Maggie Walker at 6:00.

 

Athletic Events for the week of May 28, 2018

Starting with Friday, May 25:

1.  The softball team hosts Arcadia in the first round of the Region A Softball Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $8.00 and GHS family & Senior Citizen passes do not work for playoff games.

2.  The boys soccer team hosts Arcadia in the first round of the Region A Boys Soccer Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $8.00 and GHS family & Senior Citizen passes do not work for playoff games.

3.  The girls soccer team travels to West Point High School for a first round game in the Region A Girls Soccer Tournament at 7:30.  

4.  The baseball team is seeded #1 in the East and will have a first round bye in the Region A Baseball Tournament.

Monday, May 28 (Memorial Day):

1.  GHS will host the Region A Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament at 9:00 am.

2.  The boys doubles teams are headed to Battery Park (Richmond) to play in the Region A Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at 9:00 am.

3.  With a win on Friday, the girls soccer team will be headed to Northumberland High School for a quarter final game at 4:00.

4.  With a win on Friday, the boys soccer team will host the winner of King William/Bruton game in a quarter-final game at 5:00.  

5.  The baseball team will host the winner of the Poquoson/Nandua game in a regional quarter-final game at 5:00.  Admission will be $8.00.

6.  With a win on Friday, the softball team will travel to Maggie Walker to play a quarter-final game at VUU softball field at 6:00.

Tuesday, May 29:

1.  GHS will host the Region A Girls Tennis Singles Tournament at 3:00.

2.  The boys tennis singles will travel to Battery Park for the Region A Boys Tennis Singles Tournament at 3:00.

Wednesday, May 30:

1.  The semi-final games will be played in the Region A softball, girls soccer, boys soccer & baseball tournaments.  Times & locations to be determined after Monday’s games.

Friday, June 1:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track team will be traveling to East Rockingham High School for the VHSL  1A & 2A State track meet starting at 5:00.

2.  The championship games will be played in the Region A softball, girls soccer, boys soccer & baseball tournaments.  Times & location to be determined after Wednesday’s games.

Saturday, June 2:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track team will be traveling to East Rockingham High School for the VHSL  1A & 2A State track meet starting at 9:00 am.

 

Region A Track Meet Results (May 23, 2018)

Girls Track Results:  

Maggie Walker 175, Prince Edward 102, Goochland 77, Nottoway 62, Brunswick 60, Bruton 44, Greensville 40, Poquoson 22, Amelia 21, Arcadia 12, King William 11 & Nandua 10

Boys Track Results:

Maggie Walker 168, Amelia 63, Poquoson 62, King William 56, Greensville 49.5, Bluestone 46, Brunswick 42, Goochland 41, Prince Edward 38, Bruton 34, Nandua 26.5, Nottoway 24, Arcadia 10 & Randolph-Henry 3

Athletic events today, Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Today, Wednesday, May 23

1.  Boys tennis hosts Poquoson at 4:00 in a semi-final match in Region A Boys Tennis Tournament

2.  Girls tennis travels to Thomas Jefferson High School to take on Maggie Walker in avsemi-final match in Region A Girls Tennis Tournament at 4:30.

3.  Members of the girls & boys track teams travel to Maggie Walker Governor’s School for the Region A Track Meet at 4:30.

GHS Athletic Events for the week of May 21, 2018

Monday, May 21:  

1.  The girls & boys tennis teams will host quarter final matches in the Region A Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.  The girls will host Brunswick and the boys will host Prince Edward.  

Due to Brunswick being closed, the matches for the girls have been postponed until Tuesday, May 22.

Tuesday, May 22:

1.  The boys soccer team travels to Amelia for their game at 5:00.

Friday, May 25:

Admission for Region A Tournament Games is $8.00.

1.  The girls soccer team will travel to West Point for a first round game in the Region A Girls Soccer Tournament.  Start time for the game is 7:30

2.  The softball team will host Arcadia at 5:00 in a first round game in the Region A Softball Tournament.

3.  The boys soccer team will host Bruton or Arcadia at 5:30 in a first round game in the Region A Boys Soccer Tournament.

4.  The baseball team will have a bye and will host on Monday, May 28.

Goochland BBB wins tonight and will be in the VHSL States next weekend

The Goochland boys basketball team won a Region A Semi-final game tonight over Randolph-Henry 62-57.   The Bulldogs will host Greensville on Friday, February 23 at 6:00 in the Championship Game for Region A.  

With the win tonight, GHS  & Greensville will be playing in the VHSL Class 2 State Boys Basketball Tournament in a quarter final game on Friday, March 2.   With a win on this Friday they will be the home team at a neutral site.   If they lose this Friday, the they will have to travel to a Region B neutral site.

Girls basketball loses tonight and boys basketball win

In the quarter finals of the Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournament, Goochland girls lost 71-49 to Poquoson.  The boy beat Maggie Walker 51-45.  

The girls season is over but the boys will host Randolph-Henry at 6:00 on Wednesday, February 21.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Girls beat King William 54-49 and travel to Poquoson…..Boys will host Maggie Walker

In a Region A first round game in the girls tournament, Goochland beat King William 54-49.  The Bulldogs will travel to Poquoson for a 6:00 game on Monday, February 19.  Poquoson beat Nandua 91-20 tonight.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

The Goochland boys will host Maggie Walker Governor’s School at 6:00 on Monday, February 19 in a Region A Quarter-final game.  Maggie Walker beat Nandua 43-42 tonight.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Region Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Friday, February 16:  First Round Games

East Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 1:  #5 Nandua at #4 Maggie Walker at 6:00                                                  Game 2:  #6 King William at #3 Poquoson at 8:00                                                  Game 3:  #7 Arcadia at #2 Bruton at 7:00

West Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 4:  #5 Prince Edward at #4 Nottoway at 6:00                                                Game 5:  #6 Brunswick at #3 Bluestone at 7:00                                                         Game 6:  #7 Amelia at #2 Randolph-Henry at 7:00

Monday, February 19:  Semi-final Games

East Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 7:  Winner Game 1 at #1 Goochland TBD                                                          Game 8:  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 at Higher Seed TBD

West Boys                                                                                                                                  Game 9:  Winner Game 4 at #1 Greensville TBD                                                         Game 10:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at Higher Seed TBD

Wednesday, February 21:  Semi-finals Cross Bracket East vs. West              Game 11:  Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 7 at Higher Seed TBD  Game 12:  Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9 at Higher Seed TBD

Friday, February 23:  Championship Game:  Both teams are in the State  Game 13:  Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12 at Higher Rated TBD

 

Region A Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Friday, February 16:  First round games 

Girls East                                                                                                                                               Game 1:  #5 Bruton at #4 Arcadia at 7:00                                                                       Game 2:  #7 Nandua at #2 Poquoson at 6:00                                                             Game 3:  #6 King William at #3 Goochland at 6:00

Girls West                                                                                                                                  Game 4:  #5 Nottoway at #4 Amelia at 7:00                                                                 Game 5:  #7 Randolph-Henry at #2 Greensville at 6:00                                      Game 6:  #6 Bluestone at #3 Brunswick at 7:00

Monday, February 19:  Quarter Finals  

Girls East                                                                                                                                  Game 7:  Winner of Game 1 at #1 Maggie Walker TBD                                          Game 8:  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 at higher seed TBD

Girls West                                                                                                                                  Game 9:  Winner of Game 4 vs. #1 Prince Edward TBA                                        Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at higher seed TBD

Wednesday, February 21:  Semi-finals Cross Bracket East vs. West               Game 11:  Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game 7 at Higher Seed TBD            Game 12:  Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9 at Higher Seed TBD

Friday, February 23:  Championship Game  Both teams are in the State  Game 13:  Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12 at higher rated seed TBD