Goochland BBB wins tonight and will be in the VHSL States next weekend

The Goochland boys basketball team won a Region A Semi-final game tonight over Randolph-Henry 62-57.   The Bulldogs will host Greensville on Friday, February 23 at 6:00 in the Championship Game for Region A.  

With the win tonight, GHS  & Greensville will be playing in the VHSL Class 2 State Boys Basketball Tournament in a quarter final game on Friday, March 2.   With a win on this Friday they will be the home team at a neutral site.   If they lose this Friday, the they will have to travel to a Region B neutral site.

Girls basketball loses tonight and boys basketball win

In the quarter finals of the Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournament, Goochland girls lost 71-49 to Poquoson.  The boy beat Maggie Walker 51-45.  

The girls season is over but the boys will host Randolph-Henry at 6:00 on Wednesday, February 21.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Girls beat King William 54-49 and travel to Poquoson…..Boys will host Maggie Walker

In a Region A first round game in the girls tournament, Goochland beat King William 54-49.  The Bulldogs will travel to Poquoson for a 6:00 game on Monday, February 19.  Poquoson beat Nandua 91-20 tonight.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

The Goochland boys will host Maggie Walker Governor’s School at 6:00 on Monday, February 19 in a Region A Quarter-final game.  Maggie Walker beat Nandua 43-42 tonight.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Region Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Friday, February 16:  First Round Games

East Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 1:  #5 Nandua at #4 Maggie Walker at 6:00                                                  Game 2:  #6 King William at #3 Poquoson at 8:00                                                  Game 3:  #7 Arcadia at #2 Bruton at 7:00

West Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 4:  #5 Prince Edward at #4 Nottoway at 6:00                                                Game 5:  #6 Brunswick at #3 Bluestone at 7:00                                                         Game 6:  #7 Amelia at #2 Randolph-Henry at 7:00

Monday, February 19:  Semi-final Games

East Boys                                                                                                                                   Game 7:  Winner Game 1 at #1 Goochland TBD                                                          Game 8:  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 at Higher Seed TBD

West Boys                                                                                                                                  Game 9:  Winner Game 4 at #1 Greensville TBD                                                         Game 10:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at Higher Seed TBD

Wednesday, February 21:  Semi-finals Cross Bracket East vs. West              Game 11:  Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 7 at Higher Seed TBD  Game 12:  Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9 at Higher Seed TBD

Friday, February 23:  Championship Game:  Both teams are in the State  Game 13:  Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12 at Higher Rated TBD

 

Region A Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Friday, February 16:  First round games 

Girls East                                                                                                                                               Game 1:  #5 Bruton at #4 Arcadia at 7:00                                                                       Game 2:  #7 Nandua at #2 Poquoson at 6:00                                                             Game 3:  #6 King William at #3 Goochland at 6:00

Girls West                                                                                                                                  Game 4:  #5 Nottoway at #4 Amelia at 7:00                                                                 Game 5:  #7 Randolph-Henry at #2 Greensville at 6:00                                      Game 6:  #6 Bluestone at #3 Brunswick at 7:00

Monday, February 19:  Quarter Finals  

Girls East                                                                                                                                  Game 7:  Winner of Game 1 at #1 Maggie Walker TBD                                          Game 8:  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 at higher seed TBD

Girls West                                                                                                                                  Game 9:  Winner of Game 4 vs. #1 Prince Edward TBA                                        Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at higher seed TBD

Wednesday, February 21:  Semi-finals Cross Bracket East vs. West               Game 11:  Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game 7 at Higher Seed TBD            Game 12:  Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9 at Higher Seed TBD

Friday, February 23:  Championship Game  Both teams are in the State  Game 13:  Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12 at higher rated seed TBD

 

Goochland Athletic Events for the Week of February 19, 2018

Monday, 2/19:

1.  First official day for spring sports tryouts.   Everyone will need to have a VHSL physical on file for the 2017-18 school year to tryout.

2.  Quarter finals of the Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournaments.  With a win on Friday, February 16, the girls will either travel to Poquoson at 6:00 or host Nandua at 6:00.  The boys had a bye on Friday and will host their first game vs. the winner of the Maggie Walker/Nandua Friday game at 6:00 or 7:30.

Wednesday, 2/21:

1.  Semi-finals of Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournaments.   Teams, times & location TBA after Monday’s games.  GHS boys team could be hosting.

Friday, 2/23:

1.  Finals of the Class 2 Region A Basketball Tournaments.  Teams, times & location TBA after Wednesday’s games.  GHS boys team could be hosting.

Goochland’s athletic events for the week of February 12, 2018

Monday, Feb. 12:

1.  The finals of the James River District Basketball Tournament will take place at Prince Edward Middle School.  The girls championship game is at 6:00 with #2 Goochland playing #1 Prince Edward.  and the boys championship game is at 7:30 with #1 Goochland  playing #2Randolph-Henry at 7:30. .  Admission for the games is $7.00.  

Thursday, Feb. 15:

1.  Members of the girls & boys swim teams will be competing in the Class 2  State Swim Meet at Swim RVA at 9:00 am.  Admission for the swim meet is $10.00.

Friday, Feb. 16:

1.  The first round of Division 2 Region A Basketball Tournament kicks off.  At the present time it looks like our girls will be a seeded 3rd on the East side of the bracket and would host #6 King William at 6:00 or 7:00.   Admission for the game would be $7.00.  

Also it looks like our boys will be a #1 seed on the East side of the bracket and would have a bye.  

The tournaments quarter-finals will be played on Monday, February 19, semi-finals on Wednesday (cross bracket with West), February 21 and finals on Friday, February 23 at higher seeds.

 

GHS athletic events for the week of January 29, 2018

Monday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00. (Make up games from 1/5/18)

Tuesday, January 30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to take on Hanover at 8:00.

Wednesday, January 31:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Maggie Walker Governors’ School for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up games from 1/19/18)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Maggie Walker in the “Ballin’ For A Cure” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up games from 1/19/18)

3.  The wrestling team travels to Douglas Freeman for their wrestling meet at 6:00.

Thursday, February 1:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Swim RVA to take on Colonial Heights, Orange County & Powhatan at 6:00.

Friday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in Senior Night at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, February 3:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Poquoson High School for the Division 2 Region A Wrestling Tournament at 11:30.  Admission for the tournament is $8.00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at noon & 1:30.  (Make up games from 1/3/18 & 1/18/18)

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at noon & 1:30.  (Make up games from 1/3/18 & 1/18/18)

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Wakefield High School Aquatics Center for the Division 2 Regions A/B Swim Meet at 4:00.

 

 

GHS’s Activities for the week of January 22, 2018

Monday, January 22:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Poquoson High School for the Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18).

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/5/18 and flipped locations.)

Tuesday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The wrestling teams travels to Mills Godwin for their wrestling matches vs. Mills Godwin & Hermitage at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/4/18 & 1/18/18.)

4.  The girls & boys swim team travels to Swim RVA to take on Maggie Walker at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 24:

1.  The wrestling team hosts Armstrong & Cosby at 5:00.

Thursday, January 25:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Amelia High School for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18.)

2.  The fall athletic awards ceremony will held in the auditorium at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/9/18.)

Friday, January 26:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Hampden-Sydney College to take on Prince Edward & Nandua at 6:00.

Saturday, January 27:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Henrico HIgh School for their wrestling invitational at 10:00 am.

2.  The girls & boy swim teams travel to the Patrick Henry YMCA in Ashland to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

Scholastic Bowl & Wrestling postponed for tomorrow, Wednesday, January 17, 2018

The Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament scheduled for tomorrow, January 17 at Poquoson High School has been postponed until Monday, January 22 at 4:00.

The James River District Wrestling Tournament at Amelia High School scheduled for tomorrow, January 17 has been postponed until Thursday, January 25 at 5:00.