GHS Activities for the week of January 15, 2018

Tuesday, January 16:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Hampden-Sydney College to take on Appomattox & Prince Edward at 6:00.  (Make up from 12/8/17.)

Wednesday, January 17:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Poquoson High School for the Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL MONDAY, JANUARY 22.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Amelia for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY, JANUARY 25.

Thursday, January 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/3/18.)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/3/18.)

3.  The wrestling team travels to Mills Godwin for their matches with Hermitage & Mills Godwin at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/4/18.)

Friday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Maggie Walker for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Maggie Walker in their annual “Ballin’ For A Cure” games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, January 20:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for their Invitational at 9:00 am.

 

GHS Activities for the week of December 4, 2017

Monday, December 4:

1.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams travel to Prince Edward  for their matches with Bluestone & Prince Edward at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 5:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, December 6:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Monacan HIgh School to take on Armstrong & Monacan for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, December 8:

1.  POSTPONED UNTIL WEDNESDAY, DEC. 13:  The JV & varsity boybasketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  POSTPONED:  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Hampden-Sydney College to take on Prince Edward & Nandua at 7:00.

Saturday, December 9:  

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Patrick Henry YMCA in  Ashland to take on Patrick Henry at 6:15.

GHS Activities for the week of November 20, 2017

Monday, November 20:

1.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams will host Amelia & Randolph-Henry at 5:30.

Tuesday, November 21:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fluvanna in a scrimmage at 5:00.

Friday, November 24:

1.  The varsity football team would host Poquoson in the finals of the Division 2 Region A Football Playoffs at 7:00.   Admission for the game is $7.00.

GHS Activities for the week of November 13, 2017

Monday, November 13:

1.  The JV & varsity Scholastic Bowl teams will host Buckingham & Cumberland at 5:30.

Tuesday, November 14:

1.   The varsity volleyball team will host Wilson Memorial at 7:00 in a semi-final game of the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament.  Admission is $10.00.

Wednesday, November 15:

1.  The Winter Athletic Parents Meeting will take place in the auditorium at 6:30.

Thursday, November 16:

1.  The boys basketball teams will host Fluvanna in a scrimmage at 6:00.

Friday, November 17:

1.  The varsity football team will host Amelia in a semi-final game in Region A football playoffs at 7:00.  Admission is $7.00.

Saturday, November 18:

1.  GHS is hosting the VHSL Super Regional Theatre Competition in the auditorium at 12:30.  The other schools in the competition are:  Poquoson, Clarke County, Prince Edward, Arcadia, Wilson Memorial, Robert E. Lee and Central (Woodstock).

2.  With a win on Tuesday, 11/14/17, the varsity volleyball team will be playing in the championship game of the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament at the Siegel Center at 1:00.

GHS Activities for the week of November

Monday, November 6:

1.  Winter sports try outs start for girls basketball, boys basketball & wrestling right after school.  Physicals must be on file in order to try out for a winter team.

2.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams travel to Nottoway to take on Central & Nottoway at 5:30.

3.  The varsity volleyball team will host Amelia in the Semi-Finals game in the Division 2 Region A Volleyball Tournament.  The game time for the game is 6:30.  Admission is $6.00.  The other semi-final game will be Poquoson at Nottoway at 6:00.

Tuesday, November 7:

1.  The swim teams will hold their first official tryouts at FUMA pool at 7:00 pm.

Wednesday, November 8:

1.  With a win on Saturday & a win on Monday, the varsity volleyball team will host the finals of the Division 2 Region A Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.

Friday, November 10:

1.  The varsity football team will host a quarter final game in Division 2 Region A Football Playoffs at 7:00 vs. Brunswick.   Admission for the game is $7.00 (Goochland Family Passes & Senior Passes are not excepted for playoff games.)

Saturday, November 11:

1.  Both the girls & boys cross country teams will travel to Great Meadow Park, The Plains, VA to participate in the VHSL Division 2 State Cross Country Meet.  The girls run at 10:30 and the boys run at 11:15.  Admission to the state CC meet is $10.00.

2.  If the varsity volleyball team wins the Region A Volleyball Tournament, they they would host a VHSL State quarter final game.  They would be playing against the #2 team from Region B.   If they lose in the Championship game, they would have to travel to the #1 team in Region B.  Game time to be determined.   Admission for the game would be $10.00.

GHS activities for the week of October 23, 2017

Monday, 10/23:  

1.  The scholastic bowl teams travel to Amelia for their matches with Amelia & Randolph-Henry at5:30.

Tuesday, 10/24:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, 10/25:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville for the James River District Cross County Meet.  The boys run at 3:00 and the girls run at 4:00.  There is a $2.00 parking fee for spectators.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Amelia for the final regular season games at 5:30 & 6:30.  

Thursday, 10/26:  

1.  The competition cheer team travels to King William High School for the Region A Cheer Competition at 6:15.  Admission to the competition is $8.00.

2.  The JV football team hosts Prince Edward at 6:30.

Friday, 10/27:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Prince Edward for their game at 7:00.

Saturday, 10/28:

1.  GHS will host the semi-finals (top four teams) & finals of the James River District Volleyball Tournament starting at 2:00.  Admission for the tournament is $6.00 (GHS family passes & senior citizen passes will NOT be honored for this tournament.)  The teams in the running to make the tournament are Amelia, Goochland, Nottoway, Prince Edward & Randolph-Henry.

 

Athletic events for the week of March 6, 2017

Monday, March 6:

1.  The boys soccer team travels to Powhatan for a scrimmage starting at 4:30.

Tuesday, March 7:

1.  The Winter Athletic Awards Ceremony will be held in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

Wednesday, March 8:

1.  Lifetouch will be here for team & individual pictures starting 3:30.

2.  The varsity baseball team host Benedictine in a scrimmage starting at 4:30.

Thursday, March 9:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Monticello for a scrimmage at 4:30.  

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Monticello in a scrimmage at 4:30.

3.  The varsity girls soccer team travels to Monticello for a scrimmage at 4:45.

4.  The boys soccer team travels to Monticello for a scrimmage at 6:15.

Friday, March 10:

1.  The JV baseball team travels to Benedictine for a scrimmage at 4:00.

Saturday, March 11:

1.  The JV girls soccer team travels to Albemarle High School for a girls soccer Jamboree starting at 11:00.

2.  The varsity softball teams travel to Albemarle High School for softball scrimmages starting around 1:30.  (JV will play Eastern View at 2:00 and the varsity will play Eastern View at 1:45 and Albemarle at 3:30.)

 

GHS activities for the week of January 16, 2017

Tuesday, January 17:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 19:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team hosts Amelia & Meadowbrook at 5:30.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Brock Center at Randolph-Macon to take on Colonial Heights & Hanover in their swim meet at 8:00.

Friday, January 20:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to take on Nanuda & Prince Edward at 6:00.

Saturday, January 21:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry for their invitational wrestling match at 9:00 am.

 

Events at GHS for the week of December 12, 2016

Monday, December 12:

  1. The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their matches with Central & Nottoway at 5:30.

  2. The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.

  3. The GHS chorus & band will have their winter performance at 6:30 in the auditorium.

Tuesday, December 13:

  1. The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for games at 5:30 & 7:00.

  2. The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

  3. The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Colonial Heights & Maggie Walker at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 14:

  1. The wrestling team travels to Cumberland to take on Cumberland, Nottoway & Randolph-Henry at 6:00.

  2. The Dance classes will have their dance recital at 6:00 in the auditorium.

Thursday, December 15:

  1. The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, December 16:

  1. GHS varsity boys basketball will host the Goochland High School Boys Basketball Holiday Tournament. Buckingham will play King William at 6:00 and the Bulldogs will play Blessed Sacrament at 8:00.

Saturday, December 17:

  1. The girls & boys swim teams will travel to GRAP for the Hanover Swim Invitational at 8:00 am.

  2. The wresting team will travel to Petersburg High School for their Wrestling Invitational at 10:00 am.

  3. In the GHS Boys Basketball Holiday Tournament, Buckingham will play Blessed Sacrament at 2:00 and Goochland will play King William at 4:00.