Events at GHS for the week of November 21,2016

Monday, November 21:

1.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams travel to Amelia for their matches with Amelia & Randolph-Henry starting at 5:30.

Tuesday, November 22:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Blessed Sacrament for a scrimmage at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Charlottesville High School for a scrimmage.  The teams will be scrimmaging at the same time in different gyms starting at 6:00.

Friday, November 25:

1.  With the 35-13 win over Strasburg, the varsity football team will host Clarke County in the third round of Region 2A East at 7:00 pm.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, November 26:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Benedictine for a scrimmage at 10:00 am.

Events at GHS for the week of November 14, 2016

Monday, November 14:  

1.  The scholastic bowl teams host Buckingham & Cumberland at 5:30.

Thursday, November 17:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Fluvanna in a scrimmage at 5:30.

Friday, November 18:

1.  The varsity football team will host Strasburg High school in a second round playoff football game of Region 2A East Football Playoffs at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

GHS Events GHS for the week of November 7, 2016

Monday, November 7:

1.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams travel to Nottoway to take on Central & Nottoway starting at 5:30.

Tuesday, November 8:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Maggie Walker in a quarter-final game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.  Admission is $6.00.

Thursday, November 10:

1.  With a win on Tuesday night, the varsity volleyball team will host a semi-final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 6:00/7:00 vs.  Buffalo Gap/Clarke County winner.

Friday, November 11:

1.  Anna Kate Wirsing and Austin Bruce & Josh Hobbs from our cross country teams will represent Goochland High School, QRC 34 & Region 2A East in the VHSL State Cross Country Meet at Great Meadows in The Plains, VA.  The girls race at is at 11:45 AM and the boys race at 12:30.  Admission for the state cross country meet is $10.00.

2.  The varsity football team will host Washington & Lee at 7:00 in the first round of Region 2A East Football Playoffs.  (The team will be hosting will be official when VHSL releases the brackets tomorrow.)  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, November 12:

1.  With a win on Thursday, the varsity volleyball team will travel for Region 2A East Finals.

Goochland’s Athletic Events for the week of October 31, 2016

Monday, September 31:

1.  The JV & varsity Scholastic Bowl teams travel to Prince Edward for their matches at 5:30.

Tuesday, November 1

1.  The drama team travels to Prince Edward High School for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Theater Competition at 4:00.  

2.  The freshman & 8th graders on the JV football team travel to Fluvanna High School to play their freshman football team at 5:30.

3.  The varsity volleyball team hosts Bluestone in the first round of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.  Admission to the game is $6.00 and the GHS family & senior citizens passes do not work for playoff games.

Wednesday, November 2:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Panorama Farms in Charlottesville for the 2A East Cross Country Meet.  The girls run at 3:00 and the boys at 4:00.  Admission to the meet is $5.00.

Thursday, November 3:

1.  With a win on Tuesday night, the varsity volleyball team will host a semi-final game in the QRC 34 Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.

Saturday, November 5:

1.  With a win on Thursday night, the varsity volleyball team will host the championship game of the QRC 34 Volleyball Tournament at 5:00.

Athletic events for the week of October 24, 2016

Monday, October 24:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Central for their game at 5:30 & 6:45.

2.  The Scholastic Bowl teams host Amelia & Randolph-Henry at 5:30 in the history wing.

Tuesday, October 25:

1.  There will be an informational meeting for any girls that are interested in playing girls soccer this spring during Bulldog Block in the LMC.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Bluestone in their last regular season games at 5:30 & 6:45.

Wednesday, October 26:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Pocahontas State Park for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cross Country Meet.  The girls race is at 3:00 and the boys race is at 3:45.  Coming in from Chesterfield Courthouse, the course we will be running will be on your left.  Admission for the meet is $4.00 for parking.

Thursday, October 27

1.  The competition cheer squad will travel to East Rockingham High School for the 2A East Cheerleader Competition at 6:00.  Admission to the competition is $7:00 and the doors open for spectators at 5:40.

2.  The JV football team hosts Bluestone at 6:30.

Friday, October 28:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Bluestone for their last regular season game at 7:00.

 

Winter Athletic Awards: Tuesday, March 8 at 6:00

The winter athletic awards ceremony will be held on Tuesday, March 8 at 6:00 in the auditorium.  We will be recognizing the girls & boys basketball teams, the wrestling team, the girls & boys swim teams, the basketball cheerleaders as well as the scholastic bowl & forensics teams.  Parents please bring a snack food for the reception after the awards ceremony.

Athletic events for the week of February 1, 2016

Monday, February 1:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Rescheduled from 1/26/16)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Rescheduled from 1/26/16)

Tuesday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travels to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central for their last regular season home games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, February 3:

  1.  Lifetouch will be at GHS during 4th block & after school to take individual & team of winter athletic teams.  

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway for the Quad Rivers Conference Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams hosts Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)

Friday, February 4:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their last regular season games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in their last regular season games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, February 5:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Robert E. Lee High School in Staunton to compete in Region 2A East Scholastic Bowl Competition at noon.

 

 

Wrestling & Scholastic Bowl postponed for Wednesday, February 27

Due to school being closed tomorrow, Wednesday, February 27, the home wrestling match & the away conference scholastic bowl has been postponed.

A make up date for wrestling has not been set.  The Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Competition has been rescheduled for Friday, February 29 at Amelia at 4:00.

Athletic events for the week of January 25, 2016

Monday, January 25:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams will host Fuqua School at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 26:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls team travels to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 27:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia HIgh School to participate in the Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team will host Armstrong is a dual match starting at 5:30.

Thursday, January 28:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway HIgh School for the rescheduled James River District Wrestling Tournament starting at 5:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fuqua School at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, January 29:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Nottoway in a “Shoot for a Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to the Collegiate Aquatics Center for their swim meet at 7:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, 21 & 28, 2015

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, December 21 & December 28:

Monday, Dec. 14:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Gertrudes at 5:00.  

2.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:30.

3.  The scholastic bowl teams will host Central & Nottoway in the history wing at 5:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Tuesday, December 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Wednesday, December 16:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway to take on Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Thursday, December 17:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team travel to Lee Davis High School for their matches starting at 6:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  GHS HAS PULLED OUT OF THIS INVITATIONAL: The girls & boys swim teams will be swimming in the Hanover Hawks Invitational at the Collegiate Aquatics Complex on Southside at 8:00 am.

Monday, December 21:

1.  The boys varsity basketball team will host Fuqua School, King William & Louisa in the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Fuqua will take on Louisa at 2:00 and King William will take on Goochland at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 22:

1.  The second day of the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament will take place with the consolation game at 2:00 & championship game at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 29:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will play in the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball at Hanover High School.  The Lady Bulldogs will play Hanover at 7:45.  Jamestown & Dinwiddie will play at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 30:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team play in the second day of the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball tournament at Hanover High School.  The consolation game is at 6:00 & the championship game at 7:45.