Regions A & B Swim Tournament Results 2018

Region 2A-2B Championships – 2/3/2018 Team Rankings  Girls – Team Scores Maggie Walker Governor School 130 George Mason High School 114 Clarke County High School 94 Bruton High School Panthers 48 Madison County High School 38 Poquoson High School 30 Central Woodstock 25 Strasburg High School 20 East Rockingham High School 19 Goochland High School 10 Chincoteague High School 9 Stonewall Jackson H.S. 2 Prince Edward County High 1
Boys – Team Scores George Mason High School 143 Maggie Walker Governor School 97 Clarke County High School 79 Bruton High School Panthers 77 Central Woodstock  28 Poquoson High School 28 Madison County High School 27 Goochland  High School 15 Stonewall Jackson H.S. 10 East Rockingham High School 8 Prince Edward County High 6
79
77
28
28
27
15
10
8 6

GHS athletic events for the week of January 29, 2018

Monday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00. (Make up games from 1/5/18)

Tuesday, January 30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to take on Hanover at 8:00.

Wednesday, January 31:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Maggie Walker Governors’ School for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up games from 1/19/18)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Maggie Walker in the “Ballin’ For A Cure” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up games from 1/19/18)

3.  The wrestling team travels to Douglas Freeman for their wrestling meet at 6:00.

Thursday, February 1:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Swim RVA to take on Colonial Heights, Orange County & Powhatan at 6:00.

Friday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in Senior Night at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, February 3:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Poquoson High School for the Division 2 Region A Wrestling Tournament at 11:30.  Admission for the tournament is $8.00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at noon & 1:30.  (Make up games from 1/3/18 & 1/18/18)

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at noon & 1:30.  (Make up games from 1/3/18 & 1/18/18)

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Wakefield High School Aquatics Center for the Division 2 Regions A/B Swim Meet at 4:00.

 

 

GHS’s Activities for the week of January 22, 2018

Monday, January 22:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Poquoson High School for the Region A East Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18).

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  (Make up from 1/5/18 and flipped locations.)

Tuesday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The wrestling teams travels to Mills Godwin for their wrestling matches vs. Mills Godwin & Hermitage at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/4/18 & 1/18/18.)

4.  The girls & boys swim team travels to Swim RVA to take on Maggie Walker at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 24:

1.  The wrestling team hosts Armstrong & Cosby at 5:00.

Thursday, January 25:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Amelia High School for the James River District Wrestling Tournament at 5:00.  (Make up from 1/17/18.)

2.  The fall athletic awards ceremony will held in the auditorium at 6:00.  (Make up from 1/9/18.)

Friday, January 26:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Hampden-Sydney College to take on Prince Edward & Nandua at 6:00.

Saturday, January 27:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Henrico HIgh School for their wrestling invitational at 10:00 am.

2.  The girls & boy swim teams travel to the Patrick Henry YMCA in Ashland to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of January 8, 2018

Monday, January 8:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00. POSTPONED UNTIL SATURDAY, JANUARY 13 WITH THE SAME TIMES.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  POSTPONED UNTIL SATURDAY, JANUARY 13 WITH THE SAME TIMES.

Tuesday, January 9:

1.  The fall athletic awards ceremony will be held in the auditorium at 6:00. POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY, JANUARY 25 AT 6:00.

Wednesday, January 10:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 11:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Cumberland for a quad meet with Amelia, Cumberland & Nottoway at 5:00.

Friday, January 12:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Swim RVA to take on Collegiate at 6:00.

Athletic events for the week of January 1, 2018

Wednesday, January 3:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 4:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Mills Godwin matches with MG & Hermitage at 6:00.

Friday, January 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, January 6:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Patrick Henry YMCA in Ashland to take on Patrick Henry High School at 6:00 in a make up swim meet from December 9.

GHS Activities for the week of December 11, 2017

Monday, December 11:

1.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams host Central & Nottoway at 5:30.

Wednesday, Dec. 13:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry to take on Bluestone, Cumberland & Randolph-Henry at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their make up games (12/8/17) at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, Dec. 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 16:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Swim RVA for the Hanover Hawks Invitational Swim Meet at 9:00 am.