GHS Activities for the week of December 4, 2017

Monday, December 4:

1.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams travel to Prince Edward  for their matches with Bluestone & Prince Edward at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 5:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, December 6:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Monacan HIgh School to take on Armstrong & Monacan for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, December 8:

1.  POSTPONED UNTIL WEDNESDAY, DEC. 13:  The JV & varsity boybasketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  POSTPONED:  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Hampden-Sydney College to take on Prince Edward & Nandua at 7:00.

Saturday, December 9:  

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Patrick Henry YMCA in  Ashland to take on Patrick Henry at 6:15.

GHS Activities for the week of November

Monday, November 6:

1.  Winter sports try outs start for girls basketball, boys basketball & wrestling right after school.  Physicals must be on file in order to try out for a winter team.

2.  The JV & varsity scholastic bowl teams travel to Nottoway to take on Central & Nottoway at 5:30.

3.  The varsity volleyball team will host Amelia in the Semi-Finals game in the Division 2 Region A Volleyball Tournament.  The game time for the game is 6:30.  Admission is $6.00.  The other semi-final game will be Poquoson at Nottoway at 6:00.

Tuesday, November 7:

1.  The swim teams will hold their first official tryouts at FUMA pool at 7:00 pm.

Wednesday, November 8:

1.  With a win on Saturday & a win on Monday, the varsity volleyball team will host the finals of the Division 2 Region A Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.

Friday, November 10:

1.  The varsity football team will host a quarter final game in Division 2 Region A Football Playoffs at 7:00 vs. Brunswick.   Admission for the game is $7.00 (Goochland Family Passes & Senior Passes are not excepted for playoff games.)

Saturday, November 11:

1.  Both the girls & boys cross country teams will travel to Great Meadow Park, The Plains, VA to participate in the VHSL Division 2 State Cross Country Meet.  The girls run at 10:30 and the boys run at 11:15.  Admission to the state CC meet is $10.00.

2.  If the varsity volleyball team wins the Region A Volleyball Tournament, they they would host a VHSL State quarter final game.  They would be playing against the #2 team from Region B.   If they lose in the Championship game, they would have to travel to the #1 team in Region B.  Game time to be determined.   Admission for the game would be $10.00.

Athletic events for the week of March 6, 2017

Monday, March 6:

1.  The boys soccer team travels to Powhatan for a scrimmage starting at 4:30.

Tuesday, March 7:

1.  The Winter Athletic Awards Ceremony will be held in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

Wednesday, March 8:

1.  Lifetouch will be here for team & individual pictures starting 3:30.

2.  The varsity baseball team host Benedictine in a scrimmage starting at 4:30.

Thursday, March 9:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Monticello for a scrimmage at 4:30.  

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Monticello in a scrimmage at 4:30.

3.  The varsity girls soccer team travels to Monticello for a scrimmage at 4:45.

4.  The boys soccer team travels to Monticello for a scrimmage at 6:15.

Friday, March 10:

1.  The JV baseball team travels to Benedictine for a scrimmage at 4:00.

Saturday, March 11:

1.  The JV girls soccer team travels to Albemarle High School for a girls soccer Jamboree starting at 11:00.

2.  The varsity softball teams travel to Albemarle High School for softball scrimmages starting around 1:30.  (JV will play Eastern View at 2:00 and the varsity will play Eastern View at 1:45 and Albemarle at 3:30.)

 

GHS events for the week January 30, 2017

Monday, January 30:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

2.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will be held in the auditorium at 6:30.

Tuesday, January 31:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone in their last regular season games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3. The girls & boys swim team travels to GRAP for their swim meet with Maggie Walker & Nandua at 7:00.

Wednesday, February 1:

1. Lifetouch will be here to take individual & team pictures for winter athletic teams starting at 3:30 in the gym. Lifetouch will be over at the YMCA for the swim teams around 4:30.

2.  GHS will host the James River District Forensics Competition at 4:00.

3.  The wrestling team will travel to Nottoway for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Wrestling Tournament at 6:00.

Thursday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their make up game (12/2/16) at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday,  February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams will host Maggie Walker in “BALLIN FOR CURE” & senior night games at 5:30 & 7:00.  This is the last regular season games for the teams.

Saturday, February 4:  

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Wakefield High School Aquatics Center for Region 2A East Swim meet at 4:00.

GHS activities for the week of January 16, 2017

Tuesday, January 17:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 19:

1.  The varsity scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team hosts Amelia & Meadowbrook at 5:30.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Brock Center at Randolph-Macon to take on Colonial Heights & Hanover in their swim meet at 8:00.

Friday, January 20:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to take on Nanuda & Prince Edward at 6:00.

Saturday, January 21:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry for their invitational wrestling match at 9:00 am.