Athletic events for week of May 22, 2017

Monday, May 22:

1.  The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Tournaments start for softball, baseball, girls soccer and boys soccer.  We will host softball & baseball at 5:00, girls soccer at 5:30 and boys soccer at 7:00.  At the present time, still waiting to see who we will be hosting.  Cost for the tournament games is $6.00 and the GHS & senior citizen passes don’t work for the games.

Softball will host Prince Edward, girls soccer will host Cumberland, boys soccer will host Nottoway and baseball will host either Nottoway or Bluestone.

Tuesday, May 23:

1.  The top two singles players will be participating in the 2A East Singles Tennis Tournament at Byrd Park at noon.

Wednesday, May 24:

1.  The semi-finals of the QRC 34 tournaments continue, with wins on Monday, the Bulldogs will be hosting again at the same times as Monday.

Thursday, May 25:

1.  The members of the track teams that have qualified will travel to East Rockingham High School for the Region 2A East track meet at 12:00.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to either East Rockingham or Wilson Memorial for semi-finals Region 2A East Boys Tennis Tournament.  The start time will be determined on which school Goochland will play.

Friday, May 26:

1.  The finals of the QRC 34 tournaments continue, with wins on Monday & Wednesday, Goochland could host the finals in softball, girls soccer & boys soccer.  More than likely the baseball team will be on the road.

 

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Team Track Results

Bluestone                   112

Brunswick                   85

Goochland                   78

Prince Edward            72

Nottoway                     50

Amelia                          49

Greensville                  44

Randolph-Henry         4

Goochland’s Athletic Events for the Week of May 15, 2017

Monday, May 15:

1.  The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament will be played at Prince Edward starting at 3:00.

2.  Goochland will host the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at 3:00.

3.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, May 16:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry to play in the finals of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.  (Rescheduled from 5/12/17.)

2.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30. (Make up game from 5/1/17)

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

4.  The varsity baseball team hosts Bluestone at 5:00.

Wednesday, May 17:

1.  The QRC 34 Girls Tennis Singles Tournament will be played at Prince Edward at 3:00.

2.  Goochland will host the QRC 34 Boys Tennis Singles Tournament at 3:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to King William for their games starting at 4:30 & 5:30.

Thursday, May 18:

1.  The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Track Meet will take place at Nottoway High School at 11:00 am.

2.  The varsity softball team will play Maggie Walker on Virginia Union University’s softball field at 5:00.

Friday, May 19:

1.  The varsity baseball team will travel back to Buckingham to finish their tied baseball game from May 4 at 5:00.

 

 

James River District Boys Track Score (5/8 & 5/10)

JRD Boys Track Meet Scores:

1.  Cumberland           130

2.  Prince Edward       92

2.  Bluestone               92

4.  Amelia                    54

5.  Goochland              52

6.  Nottoway                32

7.  Buckingham          24

8.  Central                    18

9.  Randolph-Henry   1   

James River District Girls Teams Track Scores (5/8 &5/10)

Girls Track Scores for JRD Track Meet:

1.  Prince Edward    154

2.  Goochland           117.5

3.  Nottoway              70

4.  Cumberland         72

5.  Amelia                   40

6.  Buckingham         25.5

7.  Central                    17

8.  Randolph-Henry   10

9.  Bluestone                 2

Some games are postponed and some games are still being played 5/5/17

Some of the games scheduled for today, Friday, May 5, 2017 are postponed and some of the games are still a go.

Postponed:

Home varsity softball & JV baseball….make up date has not been set yet.

JV girls soccer at St. Anne’s……make up date has not been set yet.

Still a go for today:

Track invitational at Caroline High School.

JV softball & varsity baseball at Randolph-Henry.

 

GHS athletic events for the week of April 24, 2017

Monday, April 24:

1.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Cumberland for their matches at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Amelia for their make up games (3/14) at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Amelia in make up games (3/14) at 5:00.  The JV baseball team will finish the game from 4/20  (top of fifth) and then start the second game.

Tuesday, April 25:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Cumberland at 5:00.

5.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host King William at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, April 26:

1.  The boys tennis travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The girls & boys track teams host Bluestone & Buckingham at 4:30.

Thursday, April 27:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team host Wilson Memorial at 4:30.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:00.

4.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

Friday, April 28:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Appomattox for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The JV girls soccer team travels to Steward School for their game at 4:30.

GHS athletic events for the week of April 17, 2017

Tuesday, April 18:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Collegiate’s Robins Athletic Complex (Blair Road) to play Collegiate at 4:30.

Wednesday, April 19:

1.  The girls & boys track teams host Amelia & Cumberland at 4:30.

Thursday, April 20:

1.  The JV girls soccer team hosts Trinity at 4:00.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Appomattox for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts Appomattox at 4:30.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:00.

5.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

6.  The boys soccer team hosts Amelia at 5:30.

Friday, April 21:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:00.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Essex for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The girls & boys soccer teams host Cumberland in make up games (3/15/17) at 5:30 & 7:00.