Athletic events for the week of December 7, 2015

Monday, Dec. 7:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with PE &  Bluestone at 5:30.

Tuesday, Dec. 8:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Wednesday, Dec. 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Colonial Heights for their games at 5:45 & 7:30.

Thursday, Dec. 10:

1.  JV wrestling team travels to Trinity for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, Dec. 11:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00

3.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Farmville YMCA to the on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 7:00.

Saturday, Dec. 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 6:05 (this is a change)

Athletic Events for the week of November 30, 2015

Monday, 11/30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams kick off the season by hosting Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball will kick off their season by traveling to Blessed Sacrament for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, 12/2:

1.  The wrestling team will kick off their first season at Randolph-Henry wrestling R-H, Dan River & King & William starting at 4:30.

Thursday, 12/3:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team will travel to Varina for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, 12/4:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

  1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Saturday, 12/5:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams will travel to Fork Union to kick off their season against FUMA, Fluannva, Orange & Louisa at 1:00.

Athletic events for the week of November 9, 2015

Monday, November 9:

1.  The high school winter athletic teams will start tryouts for swim teams, wrestling team, girls basketball teams & boys basketball right after school.

Tuesday, November 10:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Nandua in a quarter final game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament 6:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Thursday, November 12:

1.  With a win on Tuesday, the volleyball team will travel to the winner of the Stuart Draft/RE Lee game for a semi-final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament.

Friday, November 13:

1.  The varsity football team will host Wilson Memorial in a first round playoff game in the Region 2A East Football Playoffs at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Saturday, November 14:

1.  Austin Bruce will represent GHS, James River District, QRC 34 & Region 2A East in the VHSL 2A East Cross Country Meet at Great Meadow, The Plains, VA  at 12:30.  Admission to the state cross country meet is $10.00

2.  The championship game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament will be held.  Teams  & location of the game will be known after the semi-final games on Thursday.